Burna Boy wins Grammy Award, Full List of Grammy 2021 Awards Winners

Wizkid, Davido congratulate Burna Boy for winning BET awards

Burna Boy won Best Global Music Album at the 2021 Grammy Awards. His album Twice as Tall won the award over records by Antibalas (FU Chronicles), Bebel Gilberto (Agora), Anoushka Shankar (Love Letters), and Tinariwen (Amadjar). The win marks Burna Boy’s first Grammy Award after being nominated last year.

In November, the Recording Academy announced plans to change the name of Best World Music Album to Best Global Music Album, saying it’s a step toward “a more relevant, modern, and inclusive term.” The statement added: “The change symbolizes a departure from the connotations of colonialism, folk, and ‘non-American’ that the former term embodied while adapting to current listening trends and cultural evolution among the diverse communities it may represent.”

The full list of 2021 Grammy Awards Winners

Album of the Year

  • Black Pumas, Black Pumas (Deluxe)
  • Coldplay, Everyday Life
  • Jacob Collier, Djesse Vol. 3
  • HAIM, Women in Music Pt. III
  • Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
  • Post Malone, Hollywood’s Bleeding
  • Taylor Swift, Folklore

Record of the Year

  • Beyoncé “Black Parade”
  • Black Pumas “Colors”
  • DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
  • Doja Cat “Say So”
  • Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
  • Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
  • Post Malone “Circles”
  • Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix”

Song of the Year

  • Beyoncé “Black Parade”
  • Roddy Ricch “The Box”
  • Taylor Swift “Cardigan”
  • Post Malone “Circles”
  • Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
  • Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
  • H.E.R. “I Can’t Breathe”
  • JP Saxe f/ Julia Michaels “If the World Was Ending”

Best New Artist

  • Ingrid Andress
  • Phoebe Bridgers
  • Chika
  • Noah Cyrus
  • D Smoke
  • Doja Cat
  • Kaytranada
  • Megan Thee Stallion

Best Rap Performance

  • Big Sean f/ Nipsey Hussle “Deep Reverence”
  • DaBaby “Bop”
  • Jack Harlow “What’s Poppin”
  • Lil Baby “The Bigger Picture”
  • Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix” — WINNER
  • Pop Smoke “Dior”

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
  • Drake f/ Lil Durk “Laugh Now Cry Later”
  • Anderson .Paak “Lockdown”
  • Roddy Ricch “The Box”
  • Travis Scott “Highest in the Room”

Best Rap Song

  • Lil Baby “The Bigger Picture”
  • Roddy Ricch “The Box”
  • Drake f/ Lil Durk “Laugh Now Cry Later”
  • DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
  • Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix”

Best Rap Album

  • D Smoke, Black Habits
  • Freddie Gibbs and The Alchemist, Alfredo
  • Jay Electronica, A Written Testimony
  • Nas, King’s Disease — WINNER
  • Royce da 5’9”, The Allegory

Best R&B Performance

  • Jhené Aiko f/ John Legend “Lightning & Thunder”
  • Beyoncé “Black Parade”
  • Jacob Collier f/ Ty Dolla Sign and Mahalia “All I Need”
  • Brittany Howard “Goat Head”
  • Emily King “See Me”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • The Baylor Project f/ Jean Baylor and Marcus Baylor “Sit on Down”
  • Chloe x Halle “Wonder What She Thinks of Me”
  • Mykal Kilgore “Let Me Go”
  • Ledisi “Anything for You” — WINNER
  • Yebba “Distance”

Best R&B Song

  • Robert Glasper f/ H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello “Better Than I Imagined” — WINNER
  • Beyoncé “Black Parade”
  • Tiana Major9 & EarthGang “Collide”
  • Chloe x Halle “Do It”
  • Skip Marley and H.E.R. “Slow Down”

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • Jhené Aiko, Chilombo
  • Chloe x Halle, Ungodly Hour
  • Free Nationals, Free Nationals
  • Robert Glasper, Fuck Yo Feelings
  • Thundercat, It Is What It Is — WINNER

Best R&B Album

  • Ant Clemons, Happy 2 Be Here
  • Givēon, Take Time
  • Luke James, To Feel Love/D
  • John Legend, Bigger Love — WINNER
  • Gregory Porter, All Rise

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Justin Bieber “Yummy”
  • Doja Cat “Say So”
  • Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
  • Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
  • Harry Styles “Watermelon Sugar”
  • Taylor Swift “Cardigan”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny, and Tainy “Un Dia (One Day)”
  • Justin Bieber f/ Quavo “Intentions”
  • BTS “Dynamite”
  • Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande “Rain on Me” — WINNER
  • Taylor Swift f/ Bon Iver “Exile”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Burt Bacharach and Daniel Tashian, Blue Umbrella
  • Harry Connick, Jr., True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter
  • James Taylor, American Standard — WINNER
  • Rufus Wainwright, Unfollow the Rules
  • Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Justin Bieber, Changes
  • Lady Gaga, Chromatica
  • Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
  • Harry Styles, Fine Line
  • Taylor Swift, Folklore

Best Dance Recording

  • Diplo and Sidepiece “On My Mind”
  • Disclosure f/ Aminé and Slowthai “My High”
  • Flume f/ Toro y Moi “The Difference”
  • Jayda G “Both of Us”
  • Kaytranada f/ Kali Uchis “10%”— WINNER

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Arca, Kick I
  • Baauer, Planet’s Mad
  • Disclosure, Energy
  • Kaytranada, Bubba — WINNER
  • Madeon, Good Faith

Best Remixed Recording

  • Phil Good “Do You Ever?” (RAC remix)
  • Deadmau5 “Imaginary Friends” (Morgan Page remix)
  • Jasper Street Co. “Praying for You” (Louie Vega remix)
  • SAINt JHN “Roses” (Imanbek remix) — WINNER
  • Bazzi “Young & Alive” (Haywyre remix)

Best Rock Performance

  • Fiona Apple “Shameika” — WINNER
  • Big Thief “Not”
  • Phoebe Bridgers “Kyoto”
  • HAIM “The Steps”
  • Brittany Howard “Stay High”
  • Grace Potter “Daylight”

Best Metal Performance

  • Bodycount “Bum-Rush” — WINNER
  • Code Orange “Underneath”
  • In This Moment “The In-Between”
  • Poppy “Bloodmoney”
  • Power Trip “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Ax)” Live

Best Rock Song

  • Phoebe Bridgers “Kyoto”
  • Tame Impala “Lost in Yesterday”
  • Big Thief “Not”
  • Fiona Apple “Shameika”
  • Brittany Howard “Stay High” — WINNER

Best Rock Album

  • Fontaines D.C., A Hero’s Death
  • Michael Kiwanuka, Kiwanuka
  • Grace Potter, Daylight
  • Sturgill Simpson, Sound & Fury
  • The Strokes, The New Abnormal — WINNER

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Fiona Apple, Fetch the Bolt Cutters — WINNER
  • Beck, Hyperspace
  • Phoebe Bridgers, Punisher
  • Brittany Howard, Jaime
  • Tame Impala, The Slow Rush

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • Dave Cobb
  • Flying Lotus
  • Andrew Watt — WINNER

Best Music Video

  • “Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé (Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Astrid Edwards, Aya Kaida, Jean Mougin, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers) — WINNER
  • “Life Is Good,” Future Featuring Drake (Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer)
  • “Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak (Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer)
  • “Adore You,” Harry Styles (Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer)
  • “Goliath,” Woodkid (Yoann Lemoine, video director; Horace de Gunzbourg, video producer)

Best Music Film

  • Beastie Boys Story 
  • Black Is King
  • We Are Freestyle Love Supreme
  • Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — WINNER
  • That Little Ol’ Band From Texas

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, Axiom
  • Jon Batiste, Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard 
  • Black Violin, Take the Stairs
  • Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell, Americana
  • Snarky Puppy, Live at the Royal Albert Hall — WINNER

Best Country Solo Performance

  • Eric Church “Stick That in Your Country Song”
  • Brandy Clark “Who You Thought I Was”
  • Vince Gill “When My Amy Prays” — WINNER
  • Mickey Guyton “Black Like Me”
  • Miranda Lambert “Bluebird”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • Brothers Osborne “All Night”
  • Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber “10,000 Hours” — WINNER
  • Lady A, “Ocean”
  • Little Big Town “Sugar Coat”
  • Old Dominion “Some People Do”

Best Country Song

  • Miranda Lambert “Bluebird”
  • Maren Morris “The Bones”
  • The Highwomen “Crowded Table” — WINNER
  • Ingrid Andress “More Hearts Than Mine”
  • Old Dominion “Some People Do”

Best Country Album

  • Ingrid Andress, Lady Like
  • Brandy Clark, Your Life Is a Record
  • Miranda Lambert, Wildcard
  • Little Big Town, Nightfall
  • Ashley McBryde, Never Will

Best New Age Album

  • Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith, Songs from the Bardo
  • Priya Darshini, Periphery
  • Superposition, Form//Less
  • Jim “Kimo” West, More Guitar Stories — WINNER
  • Cory Wong & Jon Batiste, Meditations

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah “Guinevere”
  • Regina Carter “Pachamama”
  • Gerald Clayton “Celia”
  • Chick Corea “All Blues” — WINNER
  • Joshua Redman “Moe Honk”

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Thana Alexa, Ona
  • Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez, Secrets Are the Best Stories — WINNER
  • Carmen Lundy, Modern Ancestors
  • Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band Conducted By John Beasley, Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper
  • Kenny Washington, What’s the Hurry

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Ambrose Akinmusire, On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment
  • Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science, Waiting Game
  • Gerald Clayton, Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard
  • Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade, Trilogy 2 — WINNER
  • Redman Mehldau McBride Blade, Roundagain

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Gregg August, Dialogues on Race
  • John Beasley, Monk’estra Plays John Beasley
  • Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band, The Intangible Between
  • John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band​​​​​​​, Songs You Like a Lot
  • Maria Schneider Orchestra​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Data Lords — WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra, Tradiciones
  • Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Four Questions — WINNER
  • Chico Pinheiro, City of Dreams
  • Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymee Nuviola​​​​​​​, Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo
  • Poncho Sanchez​​​​​​​, Trane’s Delight

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Melvin Crispell III “Wonderful Is Your Name”
  • Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy “Release (Live)”
  • Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News “Come Together”
  • Travis Greene “Won’t Let Go”
  • Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music “Movin’ On”— WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship “The Blessing (Live)”
  • Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin “Sunday Morning”
  • We The Kingdom “Holy Water”
  • Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson “Famous For (I Believe)”
  • Zach Williams & Dolly Parton “There Was Jesus”— WINNER

Best Gospel Album

  • Anthony Brown & group therAPy, 2econd Wind: Ready 
  • Myron Butler, My Tribute
  • Ricky Dillard, Choirmaster
  • PJ Morton​​​​​​​, Gospel According to PJ — WINNER
  • Kierra Sheard​​​​​​​, Kierra

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Cody Carnes, Run to the Father
  • Hillsong Young & Free, All of My Best Friends
  • We the Kingdom, Holy Water
  • Tauren Wells, Citizen of Heaven
  • Kanye West​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Jesus Is King — WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Mark Bishop, Beautiful Day
  • The Crabb Family, 20/20
  • The Erwins, What Christmas Really Means
  • Fisk Jubilee Singers​​​​​​​, Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) — WINNER
  • Ernie Haase & Signature Sound​​​​​​​, Something Beautiful

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

  • Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG
  • Camilo, Por Primera Vez
  • Kany García, Mesa Para Dos
  • Ricky Martin, Pausa
  • Debi Nova, 3:33

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Bajofondo, Aura
  • Cami, Monstruo
  • Cultura Profética, Sobrevolando
  • Fito Páez, La Conquista del Espacio — WINNER
  • Lido Pimienta, Miss Colombia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Alejandro Fernández, Hecho en México
  • Lupita Infante, La Serenata
  • Natalia Lafourcade, Un Canto por México, Vol. 1 — WINNER
  • Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez, Bailando Sones y Huapangos Con el Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández
  • Christian Nodal, AYAYAY!

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • José Alberto “El Ruiseñor,” Mi Tumbao
  • Edwin Bonilla, Infinito
  • Jorge Celedón & Sergio Luis, Sigo Cantando al Amor (Deluxe)
  • Grupo Niche, 40 — WINNER
  • Víctor Manuelle, Memorias de Navidad

Best American Roots Performance

  • Black Pumas, “Colors”
  • Bonny Light Horseman, “Deep in Love”
  • Brittany Howard, “Short and Sweet”
  • Norah Jones & Mavis Staples, “I’ll Be Gone”
  • John Prine, “I Remember Everything” — WINNER

 

Related posts